Search Decisions
[…] She asked G-WPM to 
approve  her request  because  reserves  are  critical  to  Group  Xxxxxx’s  operation, 
and “[t]his is not the right way to treat our reserve personnel.”  She also stated 
that  the  issue  was  “not  about  money”  because  the  applicant’s  assignment  was 
fully funded. 
 
 
manding  Officer’s  letter. 
explanation: 
 

On  October  18,  1999,  Commandant  (G-WPM-2)  responded  to  the  Com-
  Her  request  was  denied  with  the  following 

Housing allowances for reservists  on  short-term active duty are clearly 

2. 
spelled out in Title 37 USC § 403(g)(3): 

 
“The  Secretary  of  Defense  shall  establish  a  rate  of  basic  allow-
ance for housing to be paid to a member of a reserve component 
while the member serves on active duty under a call or order to 
active duty specifying a period of less than 140 days, unless the 
call or order to active duty is in support of a contingency opera-
tion.” 

 
The Secretary of Defense has established BAH-II as the housing allowance rate 
for reservists under individual active duty orders of 139 days or less. 
 
3. 
Your letter states it was the command’s intention to utilize ADSW-AC to